Meeting Ally Condie!

I had a really cool experience last night.  I follow Ally Condie's (author of MATCHED) blog and read that she would be attending a launch party at the Provo Library here in Utah.  I was SOO excited that I am still in Utah and it was on a day that I could attend.  So I wrangled my sister-in-law Kassie into going with me.

It was a lot of fun.  There were probably 60 or so people there.  The directors gave an introduction of the book and Ally first and then she talked about the book for a while and then did a quick 15 minute or so Q&A.  Afterwards copies were available for purchase and she signed them.

I feel totally silly for how fast my heart was beating as I got up in line and finally handed my copy to her.  When she saw my name she said, "Oh Keary, you commented on my blog.  I'm so glad you were able to make it!"  She remembered me!  I was so excited!  And I think I even said "Oh yay!  You remembered me!"  haha, silly me.  Well, it totally made my day!

Kinda sad to say, this is the first book I've ever gotten signed by an author.  I was so happy it was Ally Condie though!  I can't wait to read Matched!

2 comments:

Melissa said...

That is SO cool, Keary! I used to live in Utah, and I would have loved to meet Ally :)

Kelly aka yllektra(I Work For Books) said...

That's fantastic!
It's always an amazing feeling when you get a book signed.
I live in Greece, so mostly I buy signed editions, which isn't the same as getting it personalized, but, heeh, I have won a few on competitions and it's an incredible feeling! XDD

Btw, I still have to read this book!